CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E87247

Ms. Judy L. Cook
TG Missouri Corporation
2200 Plattin Road
Perryville, MO 63775

RE: The tariff classification of rubber and plastic automotive parts from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cook:

In your letter dated September 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. Sample 55562-10010 is a plastic hinge for a coin box on the automotive console. The hinge secures a handle that allows the lid to return to a closed position. Sample 63886-39220 is a flat rectangular strip composed of EPDM/NBR rubber. The strip, described as a cushion, is self-adhesive and will be affixed to the lower cover of a steering wheel for noise and vibration control. Samples 74132-00050/60/70/80/90 are protectors for slide rails. The protectors are composed of cellular EPDM rubber, and have a constant cross-section throughout their length.

The applicable subheading for the hinge for the coin box will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive cushion will be 4008.21.0000, HTS, which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of noncellular rubber: plates, sheets and strip. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the protectors for the slide rails will be 4008.19.6000, HTS, which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of cellular rubber, other, profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

You have also asked for the classification of a water bypass assembly, Style KLR915380 You state that this product consists of non-reinforced EPDM hose, a section of steel pipe and metal clips. The steel pipe and metal clips are said to be made in Japan. Please specify whether it is the complete water bypass assembly or its separate components which are being imported. If the complete water assembly is being imported, please provide a sample. Identify the type of metal the clips are composed of, and provide a breakdown showing separate weights and costs for the rubber, steel pipe and metal clips. In one part of your letter you refer to a protector as being part of the assembly. Please clarify. If the assembly includes a protector, identify the material from which it is made and include its weight and value in the requested breakdown.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division